Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Really Connect Ireland respects your right to privacy. Hence we endeavor to fully comply with our obligations under the relevant legislation which in this case is the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with any personal data you provide to Really Connect Ireland while visiting www.reallyconnectireland.com or otherwise. Naturally, if you are not satisfied by our privacy procedures then you should not proceed any further into this website.

By visiting Really Connect Ireland’s website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. All external links to other websites are clearly identifiable. We do not accept any responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of any outside websites.

2. The Information Really Connect Ireland Collects

We retain two types of information:
– Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include information such as your name, address, email address, etc. This kind of information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
– Non-Personal Data
We also gather statistical and other analytical information based on all visitors to our website. This non-personal data, such as demographical information, cannot be used to identify or contact you

3. Why we hold your Information

– Personal Data
The Personal Data you provide to Really Connect Ireland is used for the following purposes:
a) to facilitate the provision of your goods or services that you have ordered or requested.
b) to communicate with you when necessary in connection with your orders, requests or any queries you may send us.

– Non-Personal Data
The non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website is used to obtain a better understanding of where our visitors come from. In turn this enables us to better design and organise our website.

– Cookies
To track usage “cookie” technology is used on www.reallyconnectireland.com.

4. Third Parties & Disclosure of Information

Where your non-personal data is combined with similar information of other users of our website we may provide grouped non-personal data to outside third parties. For example, we might inform third parties of the demographic breakdown of our website’s users etc. Such third parties may include advertisers, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar bodies.

Without your consent we will not disclose your personal data to third parties save for when the third party is required to fulfil your order/request (the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements in such circumstances). We will also be obliged to disclose your personal data if we have a reasonable belief that we are required to do so when under the compulsion of the law such as under a court order.

5. Transfer of Information

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Really Connect Ireland we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party. This will only occur on the provisions that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and only use your personal data for the purposes that you initially provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer when you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Amending and Restoring Personal Data

If your personal data is inaccurate or deleted you have the right to have it corrected or restored. To do so please contact us by email at sinead@reallyconnectireland.com.

7. Right of Access to Your Personal Data

You have the right to find out what personal data we hold on you. Please contact sinead@reallyconnectireland.com to exercise this right.

8. Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. Should Really Connect Ireland opt to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in policy we will notify you by email. If you do not want your personal data used in any such new manner then any objection will be adhered to.

9. Governing Laws and Jurisdiction

Really Connect Ireland’s Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland and hence is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

10. Feedback

If you wish to discuss our use of your information please contact us by email at sinead@reallyconnectireland.com.